Building record 1292000000 - COOMBE FARMHOUSE

Late sixteenth century timber-framed house, much rebuilt in nineteenth and twentieth centuries

• Listed Building (II) 1125782: COOMBE FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • HALL HOUSE? (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

GRADE II. HOUSE. LATE C16, MUCH REBUILT C19 AND LATE 1970S. FLINT WITH BRICK DRESSINGS, OLD TILE ROOFS, REBUILT CENTRAL BRICK CHIMNEY. U-PLAN. 2 CENTRE BAYS HAVE ONE STOREY AND ATTIC; FLANKING GABLED CROSS WINGS ARE OF 2 STOREYS. C20 3-LIGHT BARRED WOODEN CASEMENTS TO OUTER BAYS AND TO RIGHT OF CENTRE. ATTIC WINDOW IN THIRD BAY IS SET IN GABLED EAVES-LINE DORMER; OTHER WINDOWS HAVE SEGMENTAL HEADS. WIDE FLUSH-PANELLED TOP-LIT DOOR TO LEFT OF CENTRE, ORIGINALLY TO CROSS PASSAGE. ANOTHER GABLED BAY TO LEFT, FORMERLY DAIRY; FLINT AND BRICK EXTENSIONS PROJECTING TO RIGHT, FORMERLY FARM BUILDINGS. REAR COMPLETELY REBUILT AFTER FIRE IN MID 1970S. INTERIOR: SOME TIMBER FRAMING SURVIVES IN CROSS WINGS; RIGHT CROSS WING HAS 2-BAY UPPER CHAMBER WITH CURVED BRACES TO TIE BEAM, QUEEN STRUT TRUSS, AND OGEE WIND-BRACES IN FRONT BAY, THE REAR BAY RENEWED. CENTRE BAYS PROBABLY ONCE A HALL BUT CENTRAL TRUSS HAS BEEN ALTERED (B1).