Building record 1291701000 - WALNUT COTTAGE & ATTACHED STABLE RANGE, BRADENHAM

Early nineteenth century house with attached stable and cart shed.

• Listed Building (II) 1125776: WALNUT COTTAGE AND ATTACHED STABLE RANGE

• (Former Type) CART SHED (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • STABLE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Cottage and stables, part formerly a cartshed. Early and mid C19. Cottage is early C19, of flint and brick with tiled roof. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Paired wooden casement to ground floor left, paired metal casements with small panes to first floor, C20 half-glazed door to right, blocked doorway to centre. Late C19 red brick bay to left is not of special interest. Mid C19 stables to right are of flint and brick with cogged eaves and tiled roofs. Lower range has C20 brick and weatherboard walls to rear, taller block at right end has 2 rear windows with segmental bonded heads, central door, and loft door in right gable. Included for group value (B1).