Building record 1291600000 - OLD CALLOW DOWN FARMHOUSE

Summary

Fifteenth to early sixteenth century timber-framed cruck-built farmhouse at Old Callow Down Farm, with seventeenth and eighteenth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1160058: OLD CALLOW DOWN FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (15th Century to 18th Century - 1400 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C15-early C16, altered c.1600 and later. Timber frame of cruck construction with rendered infill to rear and brick infill to front and gable of left bay, the gable with exposed cruck truss. Right bays refronted C18 in red and vitreous chequer brick with rendered plinth. Right gable part rendered. Old tile roof, brick chimney between left bays, later brick end chimneys. One storey and attic, 3 bays. Irregular C20 leaded casements, the centre bay with paired casement in gabled eaves- line dormer. Small light below eaves over C20 door between left bays. C19 brick and flint extension to rear forming L-plan. Interior: 4 asymmetrical cruck trusses, the blades terminating above the collars. Outer bays have original floors with heavy longitudinal joists, the left bay with cross passage, probably inserted. Floor and chimney inserted into central hall c.1600, the spine beam and ground floor fireplace lintel both chamfered with barred stops. First floor fireplace has depressed arch of chamfered brick. Original rafters and curved wind-braces in roof (B1).