Building record 1289804000 - BOSCOBEL & BOSCOBEL BARN

Summary

Sixteenth century timber-framed house, formerly the Royal Oak and attached barn, converted to a house in 1930s.

• Listed Building (II) 1125545: BOSCOBEL AND BOSCOBEL BARN

• (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BARN (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • (Former Type) BARN (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • (Former Type) INN (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Two houses, the left wing formerly a barn. Mid-late C16, the barn possibly slightly later and converted into house 1930s. Timber frame with whitewashed brick infill to front, weathered cladding to sides of barn, and rear of original house rebuilt in brick. Old tile roofs, rebuilt brick chimneys to right and off-centre front. L-plan, with former barn projecting to rear. 2 storeys. 5 bays: 3 C16 bays to right, gable end of barn to left. C17 link bay between. Irregular casements, mostly leaded and C20. Third and fourth bays have 3-light oriel windows on single shaped brackets to first floor, the right original, the left a copy. C20 oriel to ground floor of left bay. C19 3-light barred wooden casement with crown glazing to ground floor between right bays. C20 door with lean-to hood to left bay, small board door to second bay, wide C20 half-glazed door with flat wooden cornice hood to right of centre. Attached to posts flanking centre bay are 2 panels each with a C17 carved wooden figure, the left an architect with dividers, the right difficult to identify. Wrought iron sign bracket to right. Interior of original C16 house has arched wind-braces, heavy longitudinal floor joists in left bay, stop-chamfered joists in centre bay, and chamfered transverse beams with bar stops. Right bay may originally have been open to roof. RCHM I p 324 Mon. 3 (The Royal Oak Inn)(B1).
Shown as The Royal Oak public house on 1st edition 25-inch OS map.