Building record 1289802000 - MULBERRY HOUSE AND THE OLD VICARAGE, WOOBURN TOWN

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed hall house, partly rebuilt in the seventeenth century with nineteenth century alterations and extensions, formerly a vicarage, now two houses.

• Listed Building (II) 1332165: MULBERRY HOUSE AND THE OLD VICARAGE

• (Former Type) VICARAGE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD to 1999 AD)
  • HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Description

Grade II. Former vicarage, now 2 houses. C15 cross wing with hall wing rebuilt C17, all altered and extended to rear C19. Front to road has timber frame with brick infill, remainder roughcast and whitewashed. Old tile roof, brick chimneys. 2 storeys. Front to road is of 3 bays, with hipped roof and gablet over left bay. Right bay raised C19, with C15 framing and truss retained in slightly projecting gable end. C20 3-light barred wooden casements to centre bay, the upper window in large gabled semi-dormer with shaped bargeboards. C20 glazed door in left bay. Left side has irregular wooden casements, the front bay with gabled semi-dormer, the centre bay with C20 panelled door. Right side has C19 projecting block to far end. Interior: cross wing has mid-late C15 wall paintings on ground floor of S. wall, with wide red and white stripes, monogram IHS, moulded beam above, and moulded doorway with missing 4-centred arch to left (B1).