Building record 1289402000 - THE OLD BELL, TOWN LANE

Summary

Late sixteenth to seventeenth century timber-framed inn with seventeenth, nineteenth and twentieth century estensions, known as The Old Bell.

• Listed Building (II) 1160242: THE OLD BELL

• INN (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Public house. 2 late C16-C17 bays to right, with C17 3-bay gabled cross wing, and late C19 extension to left. C19-C20 alterations. Colourwashed brick and render, with timber framing exposed to upper storey of right bays and left side of cross wing. Roofs re-tiled C20. Central rebuilt chimney of narrow brick. 2 storeys, 4 bays to front. Irregular C19 and early C20 wooden casements, the upper right window a gabled oriel on shaped bracket. Ground floor right windows and old board door between have minimal board hoods on shaped brackets. C20 half-glazed door to left of right bays have pedimented hood on brackets. Left bays have transomed ground floor windows, and c.1900 pulvinated wooden frieze with small end gablets at first floor level. Frieze is broken slightly forward over cross wing window which has narrow ornamental pilasters. C19 extension has dentil eaves and small C20 extensions to rear. Single storey outbuilding attached to rear corner of cross wing (B1).