Building record 1289303000 - THE WALNUT TREES, HEDSOR ROAD

Eighteenth century inn known as The Walnut Trees.

• Listed Building (II) 1160233: THE WALNUT TREES PUBLIC HOUSE

• INN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Public house. Mid C18, altered. Brick, whitewashed to front, old tile roof, flanking brick chimneys, the right chimney rebuilt with off-set head. L-plan with later infill in rear angle. 2 storeys, 2 bays. First floor band course, mostly concealed by pent roof. C20 canted bay windows with barred wooden lights to ground floor; 3-light wooden casements with single horizontal glazing bars to first floor. 2 doorways to centre, the right blocked. Pent tiled roof over ground floor windows and doorways, the central part forming a small verandah with wooden posts and tile-hung gable. C20 whitewashed brick extension to left with parapet and flat roof (B1).