Building record 1289009000 - FORGE COTTAGE, 40 THE GREEN

Sixteenth century timber-framed house with nineteenth and twentieth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1125571: FORGE COTTAGE

• HOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C16, with slight C19 and C20 alterations. Timber framed with whitewashed brick and render infill, the front gable end completely rendered and whitewashed. Plain tile roof, C19-C20 bargeboards, small C19-C20 brick chimney to left. 2 storeys, 2 bays, with gabled end to green. Upper storey is jettied to front and has C19 moulded fascia board. Front has 2 C20 3-light wooden casements to ground floor and C19-C20 3-light wooden casement with horizontal glazing bars to first floor. Central board door. Left side has 2 paired casements with some leaded glazing to first floor, and small wooden light to ground floor left. Other bays attached to rear are rebuilt and belong to the Red Lion. Interior: curved braces to tie beam of central truss; other features are concealed (B1).
1st edition 25-inch OS map shows building as 'Smithy'.