Building record 1289002000 - WOOBURN WORKING MEN'S CLUB

Eighteenth century house, converted to working men's club in the late nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (II) 1332139: WOOBURN WORKING MEN'S CLUB

• WORKING MENS CLUB (19th Century to Modern - 1879 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1879 AD)

Description

Grade II. Club. Mid C18, remodelled and extended 1879 at the expense of Alfred Gilbey as recorded on plaque. Chequer brick with vitreous headers, coved wooden eaves, plain tile roof with ornamental ridge, brick chimney to centre. Gable and dormer gables have ornamental half-timbering and bargeboards. Right gable end pebbledashed. 1½ storeys, 3 bays. Chamfered plinth, first floor band course stepped up to right of porch. Left bay is completely C19 and has canted projection with gable partly overhanging on wooden brackets. Projection has tall narrow lights with C20 aluminium windows and shaped aprons. Similar lights flanking projection. Right bays have wooden casements with barred top-lights, 3-light to ground floor, 2-light in gabled oriel semi-dormers. Between right bays is a gabled porch, altered C20, with turned wooden balusters to sides, board door and cast iron lamp bracket (B1).