Building record 1289000000 - SPICERS COTTAGE & APPLE TREE COTTAGE, 1 & 2 THE GREEN

Eighteenth century house, now two houses

• Listed Building (II) 1125568: APPLE TREE COTTAGE AND SPICERS COTTAGE

Description

Grade II. Two houses, formerly one. Early-mid Cl8. Chequer brick with vitreous headers, plain tile roof, brick chimney to left. L-plan with gabled wing projecting to right. One storey and attic/2 storeys, 3 bays. Band courses at first floor level and above upper storey in gable. C20 leaded casements, 3-light to ground floor right, remainder 2-light. Upper left windows are in gabled eaves-line dormers; other windows have chequered segmental heads and altered jambs. C20 doors in gabled brick porches between left bays and to left of right bay. Narrow C20 brick extension of one bay to right with matching 3-light casements and skylight. Left gable has timber truss. C20 gabled brick extension to rear (B1).