Building record 1287100000 - 1 & 2 BOCKMER END COTTAGES

Pair of late nineteenth century estate cottages, built about 1898-1900

• Listed Building (II) 1125580: NOS 1 AND 2 BOCKMER END COTTAGES

• HOUSE (Built about 1898-1900, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ESTATE COTTAGE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Pair of estate cottages. Circa 1898-1900. By Romaine Walker for Mr. Robert Hudson of Danesfield. Ground floor of dressed chalk blocks; upper storey roughcast and whitewashed; plain tile roof; wooden bargeboards to gables; brick chimneys with 'V' pilasters and off-set heads to ends and centre. Picturesque. 1½ storeys, the upper storey jettied to S. and gable-ends with wooden bressumer on curved wooden brackets. 4 bays, those to centre of S. front slightly projecting with 'M' gable. These bays share a central pair of 2-light ovolo- moulded stone mullion windows to ground floor, and have 5-light canted wooden oriel windows to first floor. Flanking board doors in 4-centred arches. Outer bays each have pair of 2-light ovolo- moulded stone mullion windows.2-light gabled dormer to left. Leaded glazing; wooden bressumers over upper windows. Rear, to road, has lower eaves line, small flanking catslide projections, mullion windows and board doors in stop-chamfered surrounds. Upper storey has high central dormer window of 4 lights with 'M' gable, and flanking 6-light dormers with raking roofs at lower level (B1).