Building record 1286806000 - WELL END FARMHOUSE, WELL END

Summary

Eighteenth century farmhouse at Well End Farm, incorporating remains of earlier timber-framed house and with nineteenth century alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1125617: WELL END FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C18, altered early/mid Cl9, incorporating fragment of earlier structure, possibly C17, In 2 builds, the S. bays with narrow brick to ground floor and C18-C19 red brick above, the N. bay mostly of Cl9 brick with some flint. Old tile roof, brick chimneys. N. gable has brick coping with moulded kneelers. Narrow double pile. 2 storeys, 3 bays S. bays have first floor band course and dentil eaves. E. front has C19 tripartite sashes to left bay and first floor centre, and paired barred wooden casement with cambered head to ground floor centre. Blind window panel between left bays over half-glazed door with flush panels and cambered head. Right bay has small C20 window to first floor. N. gable, at road end, has coping disguising 2-span roof, 2 3-pane boxed sashes to first floor, cross window to ground floor right, and sash in altered doorway to left. Interior contains fragment of timber framing between N. bays. Included for group value (B1).