Building record 1286800000 - THE OLD MALT HOUSE & VINE LEIGH HOUSE, WELL END

Summary

Two eighteenth century houses with later alterations and extensions, part formerly a maltings and the other part a wharfinger's house.

• Listed Building (II) 1125615: THE OLD MALT HOUSE AND VINE LEIGH HOUSE

• HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) MALT HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) WHARFINGERS COTTAGE (Dated 1701, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Two houses, part said to be former maltings. Vine Leigh House, to right, is dated RR1701 on terracotta plaque, altered C19. Remainder is late C18- early C19, altered early C20. '1701' part is of chequer brick with gauged brick band courses at first and second floor levels, chamfered brick plinth, moulded wooden eaves, old tile roof and brick chimneys to rear. 2 storeys and attic. 2-bay late C19 fenestration with transomed 3-light leaded windows, ornamental blind-boxes, and paired barred wooden casements in hipped eaves-line dormers. Traces of 4 original bays with gauged heads over blocked windows. Fire insurance plaque. C20 door and doorcase in right gable end. Outshot and C20 brick extensions to rear. The Old Malt House, to left, is of brick with dentil eaves, old tile roof and brick chimneys. L-plan, with gabled wing projecting to left. 2 storeys, with lower roof-line than Vine Leigh House. Main wing has 3 C20 hipped semi-dormers with cross casements, and irregular ground floor with 3 and 4-light C20 transomed windows. Left ground floor window has C20 sill and lintel; centre ground floor window has original segmental head. Above latter window is a small blocked square opening. C18 2-panelled door with leaded rectangular fanlight to right, in C20 wooden doorcase with wide cornice hood on fluted Doric pilasters. Canted dormer in angle with projecting wing which has irregular leaded casements. Interior of the Old Malt House has inserted floor and re-used timbers (B1).
Vive Leigh House was built by Ralph Rose, the wharf master at Spade Oak Wharf. Old maps show a formal garden, indication that this was a high status 'superior' building. By the end of the 17th century the wharf was shipping out large quantities of malt, and a large malt house was attached to Vine Leigh House. The Old Malt House is of later construction, although given the history of the site it is likely to be a rebuild and conversion of an earlier industrial structure, the remnants of which remain within (the cross wing seems to have an oast floor) (B2).