Building record 1286600000 - FERN HOUSE

Eighteenth century workhouse and lace factory, built about 1780 and now used as a house.

• Listed Building (II) 1311067: FERN HOUSE

• (Former Type) WORKHOUSE (Built about 1780, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) LACE FACTORY (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House, formerly work-house and lace factory. Probably built as work-house c.1780, remodelled c.1900. Colourwashed render, hipped old tile roof with lower part re-tiled and sprocketted over flat wooden eaves with unmoulded modillions. 3 rendered chimneys, 2 to right with cornice caps. Double pile with early C20 wing attached to N.E. corner. 2 storeys and attic, 4 bays. Paired barred wooden casements in rendered architrave surrounds with keyblocks, the sills on triglyph brackets. Outer bays have segmental heads to lower windows. 4 gabled dormers. Centre bays have c.1900 single storey projection with moulded wooden cornice, 5-light barred wooden casement, and door to left. Door has architrave surround, and segmental wooden hood on scroll brackets. Right side of house has c.1900 bay window, loggia, and projecting wing, formerly a billiard room. Interior also thoroughly remodelled c.1900 (B1).