Building record 1286200000 - QUANTINGS

Seventeenth century timber-framed house with nineteenth and twentieth century extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1159293: QUANTINGS

• HOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C17, altered, with Cl9 and C20 extensions. Timber-framed with whitewashed brick infill, S. side roughcast and whitewashed. Old tile roof, brick chimney to left. 2 original 2-storey bays, with flanking lean-to extensions and single storey C20 wing across E. end. Irregular C20 leaded casements, the N. side with old mullions to 3-light upper right window. On N. side flanking extensions have projecting C20 porches, the left gabled. S. side has C20 gabled porch to right of centre and C20 glazed door to left. Interior: slender curved wind-braces (B1).