Building record 1285000000 - CHERRY TREE FARMHOUSE, BOVINGDON GREEN

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse at Cherry Tree Farm, with nineteenth to twentieth century extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1125633: CHERRY TREE FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C17 bay to centre with C19-early C20 gabled bay projecting to left, and another C19-C20 bay to right. Original bay is timber framed with repointed brick infill. Left bay is of brick, right bay of flint and brick. Old tile roofs, hipped over right bay. Brick chimney with 'V' pilasters between right bays. C17 bay is of one storey and attic, with C20 3-light leaded casements, the upper window in a gabled eaves-line dormer. Left bay is of 2 storeys with paired similar casement to first floor. Right bay has door in C20 gabled brick and timber porch. Interior: C17 bay retains original framing with large curved braces to tie-beam in left wall; massive chamfered spine beam with stop-chamfered joists; winder stair in line with chimney; fireplaces with timber lintels to both floors (B1).