Building record 1284800000 - THE CROOKED BILLET, SHEEPRIDGE

Summary

Early eighteenth century timber-framed inn known as The Crooked Billet, with nineteenth century alterations, formerly known as The Rose and Crown

• Listed Building (II) 1158979: THE CROOKED BILLET

• INN (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Public house. Early C18, altered. Recased in brick C19, with flint gables and some exposed timber framing to centre front. Old tile roof, flanking brick chimneys. 2 storeys, 2 bays. C20 paired wooden casements, those to right with glazing bars, the lower windows with segmental heads. C20 door to left of centre with leaded board hood on shaped bracket. Former doorway to right of centre now blocked. Small brick extension to right. Small blocked roundels in gables. Raised outshot to rear with 2 C20 brick gables (B1).
The Crooked Billet public house was once two cottages and a lease dated 1810 refers to the pub as The Rose and Crown (B2).