Building record 1284600000 - Milestone on A40

!8th to 19th Century milepost or milestone on London Road in Loudwater moved from correct site

• Listed Building (II) 1125631: MILESTONE AT OS SU 905905

• MILESTONE (Dated 1744, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Milestone. Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century. Dated 1744 on 2 sides. Stone, whitewashed. Square with pyramid top. 2 sides with later inscriptions: 'Oxford 28, Wycombe 3, London 26, Uxbridge 11.' 2 other sides inscribed 'XXVIII' and '1744', but otherwise illegible. Stone has been moved c.100 metres from original site opposite Burleighfield House. Burleighfield House is now called Mayflower House. Original location of milestone was at SU9054190568 [marked on 1st edition 25-inch OS map]. (B1).
Recorded as present on The Milestones Society updated website in 2001 on Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_LW26. On south side of A40 London Road at Loudwater ' on wide grassed area near Tescos turn'. 41cm wide 39cm deep 97 cm high. Inscription: left: XXVIII Miles to London 17: front: Oxford 28 Wycombe 3 : right: London 28 Uxbridge 11: back : old carving very faint XXVIIII miles to Oxford'.' This is milestone 28, milestone 26 should be here.' [Detailed description, location and photograph] (B2).
Milestone 26 confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD Surveyor's Drawings (1814) and 1" OS map (1835) they were in Bucks County Museum museum number 47 sheet XLVII now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Inscription: London 26: Uxbridge 11. On High Wycombe to Beaconsfield (B3) route. On page 5 of notes. In same notes under J in red box. Milestones. 1825 Bryant- Marked from W.Wycombe to Bushey Leys. In same notes under B in red box. Milestones. 1788 Jefferys - nos. 16 - 34. 1825 Bryant - nos. 16 - 34. 1835 O.S. 1" - . Nos. 16 - 37 (alteration of county boundary). See also underlined in blue. 1814 O.S.D. Surveyors Drawings. (microfiche) Mileages written on map. 1885 O.S. 6" - positions marked + mileages written in. R.I.E. Haynes - " Bucks Milestones " Extract ' Bucks Life ' (Nov. 1966). [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B3).
In Peter Gullands extensive study The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This one is on The Beaconsfield and Stokenchurch Turnpike Road 1719 p.91 road 4. Milestones put up in 1744.1766-68 13 stones in old sorces from Beaconsfield Old Town to Marlow Road Stokenchurch. 9 survive with a mixture of lower and upper case letters. Incised letters were at angle to road but turned round after 1744 most inscribed in arabic letters. After the trusts closed in the 1880s and 1890s on some roads missing milemarkers were replaced by what the Milestones Society calls Buckinghamshire Pressings metal posts with 2 white faces and black letttering. Throughout the country milemarkers were buried or removed for security reason sometimes not put back at all or in wrong place during WW2. This is one of 116 modern records out of a possible 230 in the county in old sources according to PG. This was road 12 and half miles long in all climbed through Chilterns for wheeled traffic when pack horses went along valley bottom or traffic used Thames important route to London. [Copy in HER] (B4)