Monument record 0058500000 - S Manor Farm

Summary

Late nineteenth and early twentieth century post-mill. Remains of the post mill is visible on historic aerial photographs as a derelict structure and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• POST MILL (Built about 1889, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Plan Form - OCTAGONAL
'WINDMILL (DISUSED)' AT NGR (B1).
A CURIOUS HOME-MADE POSTMILL WHICH HAD 6 CLOTH SAILS, OCTAGONAL BODY & ROUNDHOUSE & REVOLVED UPON AN OLD CARTWHEEL WITH THE AXLE SERVING AS MAIN-POST! DATES FROM C.1889. FELL OUT OF USE C.1923 (FURTHER DESCRIPTION) (B2).
Buildings report held at NMR (B3).

Remains of a 19th century post mill is visible on historic aerial photographs as a derelict structure and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field immediately S of Manor Farm and centred at SP 67583 28189, four brick-built square pillars, with the long side of each opposing pair facing one another, are the standing remains of the post mill on aerial photographs taken in 1946. A ground photograph taken in 1939 show brick-built pillars about 10 or 12 feet tall supporting a six-sided wooden platform, on top of which is a wooden superstructure containing the gearing mechanism and the windmill, of which one wooden arm remains intact. Two of the other arms are wooden stumps and the fourth absent entirely. The platform is accessed by an angled wooden ladder underneath. It appears that only the brick piers remain by 1947 and that these have been demolished by 1949 (4-8).