Building record 1272000000 - CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY, PENN STREET

Mid-nineteenth century church of the Holy Trinity

• Listed Building (II*) 1124951: CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY

• CHURCH (Built 1849, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ANGLICAN CHURCH (Built 1849, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II+. 1849 by Benjamin Ferrey. Flint with stone dressings. Some local sarsen or greyweather, some imported limestone. Decorated style. Cruciform plan with central octagon tower above square stage and capped by shingled spire. Concrete tiled roofs (B1).
Built in the 1840s to a Gothic design by Benjamin Ferrey, most notable for its tall and elgant spire. The church had a chancel screen (reputedly originally from Gopsall Hall, Leicestershire) donated by the then Lord Howe in 1921. Prior to the removal of the screen as part of refurbishment works in August 2002, a drawn record was made and an analysis of the screen's elements undertaken. The screen sat at the junction of the chancel arch and nave set into crudely inserted holes. The screen has been treated with successive layers of dark stain and varnish. The survey noted that the base of the screen had little signifcance being probably made for the screen's installation in 1921. However the upper frieze (divided into five main elements) is probably 17th century and possibly from Gostone Manor where it may have fomed part of a screen or gallery. The screen was found to be in poor condition with the 17th century carving having sufffered extensive damage at the southern end (B2).