Building record 1267900000 - PENFOLD COTTAGE

Summary

Probable late fifteenth century timber-framed hall house called Penfold Cottage with later alterations and extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1124922: PENFOLD COTTAGE

• HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HALL HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House. Probably late C15, altered C16, late C16 or early C17, C18 and subsequently. Parts of original timber-framing survive inside; exterior of red brick with some blue headers in Flemish bond, the right return of earlier, thin, orangey brick in irregular English bond. Plain tile roofs. Probable development was from an open-hall house with 2-bay solar cross-wing on right; smoke bay added at right end of hall C16; chimney built inside smoke bay, the right-hand wall rebuilt, and a floor inserted, late C16 or early C17; front and left-hand walls rebuilt in brick probably late C18; additions to rear and other alterations 1926, further additions and alterations late C20.
Garden elevation: 1½ storeys, 2 bays. Late C20 glazed door to left of centre with small light to right, flanked by 1926 bay windows with leaded casements, all under continuous hipped pent roof. Above are two 3-light leaded windows under gablets, that on left an old window but the gablet rebuilt. Roof hipped at left end. Brick ridge stack near right end; rebuilt brick stack at left end. Late C20 lean-to addition on left not of special interest. Right return: front range has exposed timber wall plate and collar; 1926 French window on right and leaded casement above; C20 added rear range not of special interest. Interior: exposed framing. On ground floor, large-scantling chamfered cross- beam in left room, and spine beam with lambs tongue stops in right room; chamfered joists, those in left room with flat stops, those in right room with stepped cyma stops; in right room, large brick fireplace with timber bressumer, which at left end carries a corbel with incised lozenge and moulded capital. On 1st floor, joint in wall plate at right end indicates probable addition of smoke bay; blackened timbers; old rafters. Former cross-wing has a collared queen-post roof truss, through purlins, and old rafters (B1).