Building record 1264800000 - 1 & 2 BOWLES COTTAGES, THREE HOUSEHOLDS

Pair of seventeenth and eighteenth century houses called Bowles Cottages

• Listed Building (II) 1124984: BOWLES COTTAGES

Description

Grade II. C17 and C18. No 2: C17 with red stretchers, grey header bricks and old tile roof with front pitch extended up as gables to 2 right angle roofs. One and a half storeys, 2 bays. Two gabled dormers. Paired casements. Plain door and bracketed hood. Band course. No 1: C18 three bays, 2 storeys with hipped dormered attic. Red brick with old tile roof. End stacks. Band course. Flush framed barred sash windows. Casements to dormers. Central door with bracketed hood and 6 panel door. Modern 2 storey brick and tile rear extension (B1).