Building record 1263502000 - MAYFLOWER BARN, SW OF OLD JORDANS HOSTEL

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed barn with eighteenth century extension at Old Jordan's Hostel, restored in the twentieth century

• Listed Building (II) 1124977: MAYFLOWER BARN, TO SOUTH WEST OF OLD JORDANS HOSTEL

• BARN (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BARN (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. C17 timber-framed and weather-boarded barn of 3 bays, extended west by 2 bays C18. Two wagon entries, those to the south elevation in gabled projecting bays. Lean-tos between porches and west of left hand porch. Old brick plinth, repaired. Restored earlier C20 and barred casement windows inserted in north and end elevations. Old tile roof. Queen strut trusses with curved or straight braces to tie beams. Braced purlins. Noted for Quaker Associations and held by some to incorporate timbers from the Mayflower in which the Pilgrim Fathers sailed in New England in 1620 (B1).
Buildings report held at NMR (B3).