Building record 1263302000 - READING ROOM, HIGH STREET

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed building used as a school and in the late nineteenth century as a reading room, with attached war memorial.

• Listed Building (II) 1124974: READING ROOM

• SCHOOL (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • READING ROOM (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • HOUSE? (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. C17 timber-framed building of 3 bays, altered in late C19 to form a Reading Room from earlier conversion to an Infants School. Timber-framed gables with brick infill. Other elevations brick. Old tile roof. Street front with 3 gables and projecting gables porch. False framing in gables. Window to centre gable and 3-light casements flank porch. Painted brick. Roof trusses exposed internally. War memorial attached to west bay front (B1).