Building record 1262500000 - MILTON'S COTTAGE, DEAN WAY

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed house, restored in the eighteenth century and the home of John Milton from 1665 to 1667.

• Listed Building (I) 1125006: MILTON'S COTTAGE

• HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade I. Early C17, restored C18. Timber-framed house with red brick infill and old tile roof. Two storey C18 wing at right angles. Leaded casement windows. Three bays to street with original stack of old thin bricks between 2 left hand bays. Lean-to at left and large projecting stack to right. Lent to Milton by friend Thomas Ellwood in order that Milton could escape from London in the plague year, 1665. Here he finished Paradise Lost and probably began Paradise Regained, suggested to him by Ellwood. The only remaining house in which Milton lived. Now a museum to Milton. RCHM 1 83 Monument 9 (B1).