Building record 0057701000 - PARISH CHURCH, CHETWODE

Medieval chancel of Chetwode priory church, used as parish church from 1480.

• SHINE: Chetwode medieval Priory & moated site

• PARISH CHURCH (Later than 1480, 15th Century to 19th Century - 1480 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CHURCH (13th Century to 15th Century - 1245 AD to 1480 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Grade I. Parish church, formerly chancel of Augustinian Priory church founded 1244. W. section serves as nave, E. end is Early English and serves as chancel. N. transeptual chapel rebuilt C17 as Chetwode Chapel incorporating Decorated window. W. tower C15-C16. Partly rebuilt and re-roofed c1820. Rubble stone, slate roof. W. tower has pebble-dashed upper section, hipped tiled roof, perpendicular doorway and windows. Nave has small perpendicular 2-light window and window with Y tracery in W. wall, 2 Decorated windows in S. wall, altered window in N. wall. E. end has lancets, a series of 3 to N. and S. and 5 to E. wall. Internally these have moulded arches on shafts with moulded caps to E. window and caps carved with foliage and beasts to N. and S. windows. S. window has C13 glass in central light, C14 glass in flanking lights. E. window has glass signed by William Holland 1842. S. wall has Early English arcade over piscina, sedilia and priest's door with moulded caps and dogtooth ornament between shafts and arch mouldings. N. transept has Decorated arch to nave, plaster ceiling with wooden ribs marking groin and resting on wooden corner shafts with carved heads to cap and base, family pew with C17 panelling and cast iron fire-grate. Other fittings: wall monument to Mary Risley 1668 with tablet flanked by mourning women, C18 floor slabs, hatchments, C17 door, painted wooden panels dated 1696 in nave with pediments, side scrolls and inscriptions commemorating church repairs by W Lawley. RCHM II pp.85-6 (B12).
Priory church, made the parish church in 1480 (B9).
Quire of priory church (date c.1250) became the nave & chancel of the parish church (B6,B18).
Details of 1480 agreement between parishioners and Abbot of Notley, including decree by Bishop that Abbot at liberty to move font from St Martin's to the new parish church, and to remove materials for repairs to the new church (B13).
Details of disputes between parishioners and Risley family in mid 16th century about church building etc (B6,B18).
1 or possibly 2 blocked doorways in east wall of north chapel discovered during rennovation works (B14).
Church restored by Sir Gilbert Scott in 1868 (B15).
Church mentioned in historic landscape report produced in response to proposed route of HS2 (B16).