Building record 1258300000 - MEADHAM'S FARMHOUSE

Summary

Sixteenth century timber-framed, jettied house, Meadham's Farmhouse, with seventeenth century extension, nineteenth century rebuilding and twentieth century addition

• Listed Building (II) 1332537: MEADHAMS FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. C16 jettied and timber-framed house of 2 storeys. Ground floor framing replaced or brick cased. West bay jetty underbuilt. East bay rebuilt C19. To south-west C17 wing with modern 2 storey addition. Old tile roof. Casements. North front, jettied with to left of bay 2 moulded jamb of former doorway to screen passage, now blocked by large early C17 stack. West bay jetty underbuilt on 3 sides. Timber-framed wing at west on south front, then 2 jettied bays. Lean-to addition to C19 east bay (replacement for service wing). Interior: west bay or parlour range with dragon beams to outer angles and chamfered cross and spine beams. Centre range with heavy chamfered fireplace beam and 2 chamfered spine beams. Roof of coupled rafters with queen strut trusses and collar. Single purlin with curved braces. Wattle and daub partition wall at truss between west bay and centre range, brick at east end. Main posts and large curved braces chamfered to wall plates and tie beams. RCHM I 100 MON.46 (B1).
Buildings report held at NMR (B2).