Building record 1252800000 - WELDERS HOUSE, JORDANS

Summary

Late nineteenth century architect-designed house called Welders House, built in 1898-9 in Jacobethan style.

• Listed Building (II) 1124836: WELDERS HOUSE

• HOUSE (Built 1898-1899, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. 1898-1899 by Mervyn Macartney for his father-in-law C T Ritchie, Home Secretary 1900 and Chancellor of Exchequer 1902-3. Red brick. Two storeys plus gabled attics. In Artisan Mannerist style of early C17. Leaded windows south of garden front. Three shaped gables. Canted 2 storey bay window to left hand bay. Mullioned and transomed casements to ground and first floor, 3 light casements to gabled attics. West front 2 shaped gables. North or entrance front with full height gabled projecting entrance bay. Recessed entry behind projection in channelled rubbed brick with key blocks, band and semi-circular gable over. Service range to east. Tiled roofs (B1).