Building record 1252706000 - BOAT HOUSE 170M TO S.E. OF WITTINGTON

Late nineteenth century boat house, built about 1900.

• Listed Building (II) 1125559: BOAT HOUSE 170 METRES TO SOUTH EAST OF WITTINGTON

• BOAT HOUSE (Built about 1900, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Boat house. Circa 1900. By Sir Reginald Blomfield for Hudson Ewbanke Kearley. Red brick with stone band course and chamfered quoins, moulded wooden eaves cornice with modillions, pyramid roof of Westmorland slate with missing wooden finial. Brick chimney on S.W. side with moulded stone cap, and stone keyblock to arched recessed panel. Rectangular building with 2 small rooms and balcony over boathouse. N.W. side has gauged head over doorway to
upper part, and boarded window. S.W. side has steps down to boat house. S.E. side, facing River Thames, has gauged brick arch to boat-house with keyblock breaking into band course. Balcony with rendered parpaet above. Giving onto balcony is room with row of 4 3-pane sashes and central doorway. Some sashes have glazing bars missing; doorway has wooden semi-circular arch with keyblock and panelled spandrels. Interior of this room has small corner fireplace and moulded cornice. Kitchen fireplace in rear room (B1).