Building record 1252701000 - COACH-HOUSE AT WITTINGTON

Twentieth century coach house or garage, built about 1900.

• Listed Building (II) 1332174: COACH HOUSE AT WITTINGTON

• COACH HOUSE (Built about 1900, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Coach-house/garage. Circa 1900. Probably by Sir Reginald Bloomfield, for Hudson Ewbanke Kearley. Red brick, stone first floor band-course and chamfered quoins, moulded wooden eaves, hipped roof of Westmorland slate, one brick chimney with stone cap. L-plan with covered court in angle. One storey and attic. N. front has 3 semi-circular arches with barred wooden Diocletian windows and keystones. 3 pedimented dormers with barred wooden lights, the left altered to semi-dormer. Rusticated wooden base of former lantern to centre of roof. Sides to court have sliding doors to coach-houses, stable door, 2 board doors, and barred wooden casements. Dormer window in S. end. Court has glazed covering on iron shafts (B1).