Building record 1252300000 - CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Summary

Twentieth century church of All Saints at Austenwood Common, built in 1912 in Arts and Crafts style and unfinished.

• Listed Building (II) 1158568: PARISH CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

• ANGLICAN CHURCH (Built 1912, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. 1912 by Temple Moore. Only north aisle completed. Chancel, nave, south aisle and tower not built. Brick with stone dressings, moulded plinth and tiled roof. In Art Nouveau decorated style with Byzantine influences inside. Interior colourwashed plaster with stone dressings. Two bay chancel with 3-light east window. West bay with 3 small arches into north 'aisle' screened by plank and muntin screen. South side with 3 arches, centre one narrower. Rood screen. Four bay nave with south arcade blocked and having square pier diagonally set with semi-circular arches and brick bands. North aisle wall treated as arcade. Chamfered square pier semi-circular arches with brick bands. Four light decorated windows in recesses. Boarded wagon roof. Tie beams with moulded crown-post. North porch timber-framed with brick infill. North vestry below catslide roof. South wall has blocked arcade bays intended to lead into projected nave (B1).