Building record 1250800000 - SPENCER'S FARMHOUSE, WHELPLEY HILL

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse at Spencer's Farm, with nineteenth cetury alterations and extension.

• Listed Building (II) 1158339: SPENCERS FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. C17 timber-framed house of 3 bays with additional right hand narrow bay. Two storeys. Cased in early C19 brick. Old tile roof. Triple small pane casements with chamfered timber mullions and central horizontal sliding sash. Large stack of C17 bricks between bays 2 and 3 with doorway in bay 3. Cambered heads to ground floor openings. Right hand lean-to with similar window. C17 timber-framed rear wing at right with brick infill and outshots. C19 slate roofed rear range also. Interior with heavy framing and large jowls to posts. Chamfered and stopped spine beams (B1).
Buildings report held at NMR (B2)