Building record 1249600000 - FRIARS VANE

Summary

Early seventeenth and eighteenth century house incorporating former eighteenth century timber-framed barn.

• Listed Building (II) 1239053: FRIARS VANE

• HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BARN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • BARN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. C17 and C18 altered and extended; brick; hipped tile roof, plaster coved eaves to north flank; two storeys, triple sash window to each floor on front elevation, earlier sash window on left section, which is the early C17 house. Northern part is C18 altered. Large offset stack to north walls, three sash windows to the right of it. North-west wing is an adapted barn, C18 timber framed with modern brick infill and casements. Large offset stack to north wall of house (B1).
Structural, social and economic history of building (B2).