Building record 1247800000 - BEEL HOUSE, WHITE LION ROAD

Summary

Late eighteenth century small country house called Beel House with seventeenth century fabric and nineteenth century extensions

• Listed Building (II*) 1238695: BEEL HOUSE

• COUNTRY HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II+. Later C18 and earlier, small country house in park. Colourwashed cement rendering, hipped old tile roof with modern dormer. Parapet with 4 pineapple finials to front. Two storeys and attic. First floor band, quoins to front elevation, five sash windows, central one-window projecting bay with Roman Doric porch with 2 fold doors in panelled reveals. Return elevation on right has 3-storey semi- circular bow with modified Doric pilasters, frieze and cornice to ground floor. Left-hand elevation has 2 storey canted bay with first floor cast iron balcony. C18 service wing partly demolished. Early C19 conservatory on south west side with Doric columns. 1-storey outbuilding on south-east with canted end and hipped old tile roof. Interior: C18 staircase with turned balusters, fluted newel posts, carved tread ends. Drawing room with Ionic pilasters to canted bay window reveals, wood fireplace with reeded half-columns. First floor room with early C18 panelling and box cornice. Ground floor rear room with C17 chamfered ceiling beam and joists (B1).
Buildings report held at NMR (B2).