Building record 1247111000 - LITTLE SUMMERIES, 45 WHIELDEN STREET

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed house with eighteenth century alterations and extensions, and attached outbuildings, possibly used a furniture factory in the nineteenth century

• Listed Building (II) 415798: NO 45 (LITTLE SUMMERIES) ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS TO NO 45

• HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • OUTBUILDING (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • FURNITURE FACTORY? (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Grade II. C18 casing and extension to C17 timber framed house. Red brick, hipped old tile roof with projecting eaves. Two storeys. 4 flush panel door on left with bracketted hood, 4-light casement on left, 3-light casement to first floor, now without arches or lintels. Recessed wing on left has hipped old tile roof, one 3-light casement to each floor, segmental arch to ground floor, lintel to first floor. Flank wall of front wing has 2-light casement to each floor, door on right with open wooden porch. Flank wall of recessed wing has modern tile hanging, exposed timber framing below. Rear gable also has timber framing and brick infill. Single storey L-shaped range of sheds attached, brick wall to The Platt, weatherboard and old tile roofs. Said to be a former chair factory (B1).