Building record 1246800000 - 1 - 4 WARD PLACE

Sixteenth and eighteenth century timber-framed barns at Ward Place, converted to houses in 1975-8

• HOUSE (Altered 1975-1978, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BARN (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD? to 1599 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BARN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • BARN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. C18 and earlier, range of barns converted to dwellings 1975-8. Timber frame with brick infill, some flint panels and weatherboarding to cross wing at No 3. No 1 attached to rear of No 22 High Street (q.v.). Brick, old tile roof, tiled roof projection to ground floor with 4 flush panel door, 6-light casement to left, modern 1-light window on right. 3-light casement to first floor. South gable with one 2-light casement to each floor. Section adjoining No 2 has 3-light casement to ground floor. No 2, modern brick facing, old tiled roof, 2-storeys, modern joinery. No 3 in cross wing with carriageway beneath. 2-storeys, old tile roof, modern joinery. Interior: fine exposed timbers of C16; perhaps earlier. Some reconstruction, good curved braces to tiebeams, massive first floor beams and joists. No 4 brick faced, old tile hipped roof, 2-storeys modern joinery. Included for group value (B1).