Building record 1244903000 - SELBY HOUSE, 14 BROADWAY

Summary

Probable sixteenth century timber-framed house with original wall paintings, refronted in the eighteenth century and with twentieth century shop front

• Listed Building (II) 1124849: SELBY HOUSE

• HOUSE (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)
  • SHOP (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • WALL PAINTING (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. C18 refronting to earlier fabric red brick, old tile roof, two storeys, plinth, first floor band, ground floor has modern shop window on left, central 4-panel door, with hood on brackets, sash windows on right with no glazing bars, cambered arch: First floor has two similar windows and central recess, all under wooden lintels. Rear elevation has exposed timber framing with painted brick infill, 3 casements to first floor, lean-to addition on ground floor. (Continuous with lower part of No 12 Griffin Hotel [CASS 1244902000]). Interior: C16 wall paintings uncovered in 1962 (B1).
Wall painting discovered during alterations and redecoration in spring 1962 and recorded by Clive Rouse. Painting survived on 4 panels of the east wall of a first floor room and on the woodwork and may originally have extended round the room. The design comprises large Tudor roses, pomegranates and floral motifs in a limited colour-range. Probably late Elizabethan in date (B2).