Building record 1241200000 - MANOR HOUSE

Summary

Manor House, sixteenth century timber-framed house with eighteenth century casing, possibly the surviving crosswing of a larger house.

• Listed Building (II) 1124868: MANOR HOUSE

• HOUSE (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)
  • CROSS WING HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C16 timber framed with C18 brick casing. Old tiled roof. Two storeys. Modern gabled porch in centre, two modern casements to each floor. Wallplate to front elevation has mortices for wall posts and window mullions. Brick chimney stack at west end of old thin bricks, modern stack at east end. Interior: ground floor, large central cross beam and chamfered spine beams; chamfered joists in western room. On first floor cambered tiebeam with arch braced collar in roof space, all main timbers chamfered on east side. Curved windbraces to purlins. Old rafters. May be cross wing of a larger house. RCHM I p 108 MON 3 (B1).