Building record 1231300000 - FRAME WOOD MANOR

Summary

Twentieth century Tudor-style house called Frame Wood Manor, built in 1905 and now used as a school.

• Listed Building (II) 1124349: FRAME WOOD MANOR (HALIDON HOUSE SCHOOL)

• (Former Type) HOUSE (Built 1905, Modern - 1905 AD to 1999 AD)
  • SCHOOL (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. By G C Horsley, completed 1905. Brick with a little polychromy and partly title hung; stone dressings; tile roof. Partly of 2 storeys, partly of 2 storeys plus attic. In a Tudor style. Large and asymmetrical composition. The entrance front with a porch running through 2 storeys. Diagonally but- tressed and battlemented. To the left, a broad gabled bay, to the right 2 dormer windows in the roof and, to the right again and projecting somewhat, the office wing. The left hand return with a broad bow window through 2 storeys. The garden front with central projecting block in front of which a broad and tall chimney. To the left a gabled bay and 2 dormer windows in the roof. The windows all casements with leaded lights, transomed and mullioned mostly in stone but also in wood. Inside, one room with Chinese lacquered panelling evidently from elsewhere (B1).
Buildings report held at NMR (B2)