Monument record 0055401000 - SE OF CHURCH FARM

Summary

Complex of up to 20 pillow mounds for rabbit warren, probably of sixteenth century date, recorded in field survey

• Ancient Monument 1013416: DESERTED VILLAGES AND CIVIL WAR EARTHWORK

• PILLOW MOUND (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • RABBIT WARREN (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)

Dimensions - Width 8m, Height 1m.
Plan Form - Subrectangular.
RCHM(E) survey of Quarrendon earthworks interprets the 'Civil War battery' as a series of pillow mounds (B7).
Complex of well-preserved pillow mounds and enlongated ditched closes, on pronounced ridge E of site of the 16th century mansion. Mounds comprise 3 distinct morphological types: individual circular mounds (2 examples), individual elongated mounds (3 examples), and multiple linear (segmented) mounds (3 strings of 8, 3 and 4 mounds). Documentary references to Sir Henry Lee making a gift of a pair of does to Lord Burghley in 1579, and to leases including land or closes with 'warren' field names between 1607 and 1754. See published report for detail (B9).