Building record 1219601000 - HILLS HOUSE

Late seventeenth century house called Hills House.

• Listed Building (II*) 1332704: HILLS HOUSE

Description

Grade II+. Late C17 altered. Red brick. Three storeys. Tile roof; 4 gables alternately shaped and stepped. Front partly covered by old wisteria. Left-hand section. Window range: 6 double-hung sashes, set flush, glazing bars, rubbed flat brick arches. Small brick cornice mouldings. Ground floor entrance door, wooden architrave and hood on 3 carved brackets; 5 double-hung sashes. Ground and first floor brick bands. Gables have brick copings; left gable has circular panel; in each one 2-light casement, glazing bars. Right-hand section. One window range, windows have cambered brick relieving arches. Interior said to contain semi-circular recess with fluted pilasters and moulded cornice and newel staircase, both of C17 oak. VCH III, p255; RCI.lM I, p122 (B1).