Building record 1218100000 - MALTMAS GREEN, FROGGY LANE

Summary

Seventeenth and early eighteenth century house called Maltmas Green with twentieth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1332679: MALTMAS GREEN

• HOUSE (Dated 1700, 17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Dated 1700 but much altered in early C20. Garden elevation. Dark red brick; old tile roof; 2 gables with brick copings and lunettes. Two storeys. Central section, 2 modern bay windows through 2 storeys. Left-hand first and ground floors, 4-light casements with transoms and leaded lights. Right-hand, first and ground floor, 5-light casements with transoms. Central staircase window with wooden mullion and 2 wooden transoms over wooden entrance door, top glazed, in timber frame. Right-hand section 2 storeys, hipped pointed roof. First floor window projects into roof with brick gable with lunette, overhanging eaves. Ground floor one 4-light casement with transom. Left-hand section C17 timber-framed; brick nogging; restored. Two storeys. First floor with two 3-light casements. Ground floor with entrance door and one casement. Gable end. Further wing 2 storeys, side gable. First floor one 3-light gable. Ground-floor 2 small bays, flat roofs (B1).
Buildings report held at NMR (B2)