Building record 1218000000 - DENHAM FILM STUDIOS

Denham Film Studios, built 1935-6, in use until 1953 and partly demolished in 1981.

• Listed Building (II) 1162235: DENHAM FILM STUDIOS

• (Former Type) FILM STUDIO (Built 1935-6, Modern - 1936 AD to 1953 AD)

Description

Grade II. 1936 film studios by Walter Gropius and Maxwell Fry for Alexander Korda. White painted concrete with flat roofs. 2 sections. North end 3 storey, 7 window range with large 4-light metal windows, projecting concrete balconies with metal rails and projecting roof canopy. External stairs to balconies in angle to setback South section. South section 3 storey reducing to 2. 3 storey part has 7 windows range with central entry and thin canopy canted out and supported on thin metal tubular uprights. This section continues behind 3 bays of 2 storey range which is of 9 windows, with projecting balcony and roof and external stair in angle to 3 storey part (B1).
Denham Studio set up by Aleaxander Korda in 1935-6. The biggest studio in the UK, with 7 sound stages, workshops, a Technicolour laboratory, restaurants and dressing-rooms, and employing 2,000 staff. 'Wings of the Morning' the first British Technicolour film was made there in 1936. Films made at Denham include'The Ghost Goes West' (1935), 'Southern Roses', 'The Man Who Could Work Miracles', 'Things to Come' and 'Rembrandt' (all 1936), 'A Yank at Oxford' and 'Knight Without Armour' (both 1937), 'South Riding' (1938), 'The Thief of Baghdad' (1940), 'In Which We Serve' (1942),'The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp' (1943),and 'Brief Encounter' (1945). Walt Disney's 'Robin Hood' (1952) was the last film made at Denham. The studio was sold for warehousing in 1953 and [partly] demolished in 1981 (B2-3).
NGR to surviving building.