Building record 1215600000 - BURNHAM BEECHES HOTEL

Eighteenth and nineteenth century house, formerly known as Burnham Grove, now Burnham Beeches Hotel

• Listed Building (II) 1124538: BURNHAM BEECHES HOTEL

• HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Formerly Burnham Grove. Partly C18 and partly C19. Three storeys with 2 storeyed east wing. Brick, cement rendered; hipped slate roof behind moulded cornice and parapet. South elevation, central section: 2 canted bay windows the full height of building. The ground floor windows in the bays have cambered arches. Central porch between bay windows with Doric columns and entablature. West wing: window range of 4 sashes. On the ground floor a 3- light bay window on the left. East wing: window range of 6 sashes and a 3- light-full height bay window. Portion joining this to the central section has a 3-light bay window on ground floor only. Stringcourse at first floor level (B1).