Building record 1213302000 - CAPEL HOUSE, WYCOMBE END, BEACONSFIELD

Early sixteenth century timber-framed church house called Capel House, built in 1524.

• Listed Building (II) 1124520: CAPEL HOUSE

• CHURCH HOUSE (Built 1524, 16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) WEALDEN HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. C16. Timber-framed with brick nogging. Much altered and modernised with the west side tile-hung. Old tile roof. Two storeys, the upper projecting except in the centre where 2 long curved brackets support the eaves. Posts have a moulded pilaster and embattled cap. Carved corner post partly hidden by the wall (B1).
Erected out of the bequest of a former rector, Richard Capel, who died in 1500 leaving the sum of £40 for the purpose (B2).
Built as the church house in 1524 with money left for the purpose by Richard Capel in 1500. Of Wealden type with a recessed centre above which the eaves of the roof run without recession, supported on curved braces (B3).