Building record 1212300000 - Milestone on A40 in Beaconsfield

18th or 19th Century milestone or milepost on London Road in Beaconsfield outside cricket club

• Listed Building (II) 1332640: MILE STONE

• MILESTONE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. C19. Whitewashed stone with black block lettering. Square; pyramid top. On front ; 'London 23, Wycombe 6'; On left-hand side; 'Uxbridge 8'. (B1).
Eighteenth or nineteenth centutry milestone on London Road, Beaconsfield outside cricket club on bank under hedge. Recorded as present in 2001, on Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_LW23. On north side of road, 45cm wide, 39cm deep, 92cm high. Inscription: left: 'Uxbridge 8': front: 'London 23- Oxford 32- Wycombe 6' ; right: 'OXFORD 32' painted on base of that face badly Milestones Society.. [Detailed description, location and photograph] (B2).
East of Beaconsfield on narrow verge encroached by scrub recorded in January 1995 as stone 33 on A40. Stone with chamfered top 30-35 inches high, 16-18 inches deep. Incised inscriptions now painted over badly with black paint. Trig point on top. Inscriptions: front: 'London 23 Oxford 32 Wycombe 6': west face: 'Uxbridge 8': east face: 'Oxford 32'. Back face not incised P-L 89 painted on. [Drawings, location and photographs consulted in HER] (B3).
Shown on 1814 OS surveyor's draft drawing and 1835 1-inch OS map (sheet XLVIII). Inscription: London 23 : Uxbridge 8. On Beaconsfield to Denham route. 1825 Bryant county map - milestones 16-34 marked from West Wycome to Bushey Leys. 1788 Jefferys map - milestones 16-34 marked. 1835 1-inch OS map shows milestones 16-34. 1814 OS surveyor's draft drawing. 1885 OS 6-inch OS map - milestone positions marked with mileage (B4).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017 these milemarkers are on The Beaconsfield and Stokenchurch Tuunpike Road 1719.p.91 road 4. They were put up in 1744 some still carry this date. Stones were at angle to the road with mileages in Roman numerals. 9 remain 7 on south side of the road 2 on north side.Sometime after 1744 they were turned to face the road and the new faces carved in arabic numerals. Some had a mixture of arabic and roman numerals left. Modern records of a 116 milestone/posts left in Bucks out of possible 230 from sources. Some were not replaced properly after World War 2. After the trusts closed in the1880s or 1890s highway authorities county or parish or district replace missng milemarkers on some roads with what the Milestones Society Bucks Pressings in metal two white faces with black paint. [Copy in HER] (B5)