Building record 1212212000 - 64, 66 & 68 LONDON END, BEACONSFIELD

Summary

Late eighteenth century house on London End, later used as a boarding school and a garage producing munitions during World War I

• Listed Building (II) 1160699: NOS 64, 66 AND 68 LONDON END

• GARAGE (20th Century - 1900 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • SHELL FACTORY (Modern - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)
  • MUNITIONS FACTORY (Modern - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)
  • BOARDING SCHOOL (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1897 AD)

Description

GRADE II. LATE C18. RED BRICK; OLD TILE ROOF; MOULDED WOODEN EAVES CORNICE. THREE STOREYS. FIRST AND SECOND FLOORS EACH WITH 5 SASHES. NO 64 WITH WROUGHT IRON BRACKET FOR HANGING SIGN. GROUND FLOOR: NO'S 66 & 68. GARAGE WITH MODERN PLATE GLASS WINDOWS. NO 64 WITH 2 MODERN RECTANGULAR BAY WINDOWS AND A C18 CENTRAL WOODEN DOORCASE WITH FLAT HOOD ON CARVED CONSOLES, ITS ARCHITRAVE WITH PATERAE (B1).
In the 19th century the building was used as a private boarding and day school, with a single-storey schoolroom in the rear yard and the house used as dormitories (B2-3).
No 68 was subsequently used by Beaconsfield Motor Co Ltd (motor engineers) and is now [2016] the premises and workshops of A J Dunlop (B4).
During WW1 the garages became a munitions factory, employing 76 female and 26 male employees, producing 18 and 6 pounder common and incendiary shells and 'C I shrapnel sockets' (B3, B5).