Building record 1212100000 - 1 LONDON END, BEACONSFIELD

Summary

Sixteenth or seventeenth century timber-framed house with seventeenth century wall paintings, refronted in the eighteenth century

• Listed Building (II) 1124562: NO 1 LONDON END

• HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • WALL PAINTING (17th Century - 1620 AD? to 1620 AD?)

Description

Grade II. C16/C17. Timber-framed; refronted C18. Brown brick; old tile roof with modillion cornice. Two storeys. First floor with 2 sashes with glazing bars. Ground floor with modern door and shop front. Wall painting of c1620 were removed from here to Aylesbury Museum (B1).
Wall painting in first floor room noted. Decoration consisted of figures and foliage or flowers (B2).