Building record 0053102000 - CHAPEL AT GREAT HUNDRIDGE FARM

Summary

Remains of thirteenth century chapel, partly rebuilt in the seventeenth century for use as a barn and brewhouse, now part of Great Hundridge Manor House

• Listed Building (II*) 1124900: CHAPEL AT GREAT HUNDRIDGE MANOR

• CHANTRY CHAPEL (13th Century to 16th Century - 1200 AD to 1599 AD)
  • CHAPEL (Recorded 1199, 12th Century - 1100 AD to 1199 AD)
  • BREWHOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • BARN (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Built C13, E of manor house. Ref in 1199. Chantry/free chapel of St Edward. Ruinous in 1504. Still had a chaplain 1546 (B4).
Chapel retains original walls & C13 windows. Rest rebuilt C17, converted to barn & brewhouse (B4-6).
Grade II+. Former private chapel now part of house. C13. Flint rubble with clunch dressings and later red brick, partly roughcast. Old tile roof. 2-pointed lancets to each side wall, C15 3-light east window. RCHM I p96 Mon 24 (B7).