Building record 1189100000 - 1 & 2 SCHOOL LANE

Pair of early to mid-eighteenth century houses with twentieth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1282689: NOS 1 AND 2 SCHOOL LANE

• HOUSE (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Two cottages. Early-mid C18, with C20 alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond, partly rendered with plain-tile roofs and brick ridge and end stacks. L-plan. 2 storeys and attic to No.1, 2 storeys, 2-window range to No.2. Range facing street (No.2) has central 6-panel, part-glazed door with wood lintel and straight hood on cusped brackets. C20 two-light leaded casement windows to ground and 1st floors with wood lintels. No.1 projects at right-angle to far right and has part-glazed door with stop-chamfered wood lintel. A 3-light casement window to right and to 1st floor both with stop-chamfered wood lintels, and 2 flat-roofed, roof dormer windows with 2-light casements. Rendered plinth, panel of render to far right of range facing street and rendered gable end of projecting range. INTERIOR: No.1 reported as having top-chamfered spine beam to ground floor (B1).